New Technique - Tacking Glass

I'm not sure if this is the correct term but I am calling it tacking glass. This is the next step in my glass adventure.

Basically with the glass rods that I have been given recently I find it hard to stack them onto each other without them rolling away. So I have decided to try a techniques which I am sure is called tacking the glass. This basically is melting the glass to a point in which is adheres to each other but hasn't lost its shape. I don't have any photos at the moment (which I hope to have tomorrow) but I have done some simple diagrams.

Before the rods are 'tacked'. See how even they are at the joins.

After the rods have been 'tacked'. The edges where they meet have become a little more uneven and have adhered to each other.
With my glass fusing I have found it is best for me to go through 4 different steps just to avoid any glass breaking from any temperature changes too quickly. I have found to tack this type of glass (which is COE 104) I have to go through my first 3 steps but leave the last step.

Tacking can not also be used for this sort of work but it can also be used to keep a raised texture on glass pieces or it can be to simple attach one glass piece to another without completely losing the shape. My pictures aren't the best but hopefully I will have some photos tomorrow once I charge the batteries in my camera and take some photos!

1 comments:

123 123 said...
January 14, 2010 at 11:03 PM

Cool blog as for me. It would be great to read more about this matter. Thank you for posting that material.
Joan Stepsen
Computer geek

Back to Home Back to Top Beads By Bree. Theme ligneous by pure-essence.net. Bloggerized by Chica Blogger.